Harrington Street Public School

Enriching lives through learning

Telephone02 9604 4002

Emailharingtst-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

2022 classes and staff

Principal: Mrs N Dennaoui 

Deputy Principals: Mrs S Becker (M - Th) & Mrs K Angus (Rel. DP- Fri); Mrs D Wajzer 

AP (Curriculum and Instruction): Ms A Petereit and Mrs L Tao

AP (Learning and Wellbeing): Ms M Ciampa & Ms F Mazzetti

 

Kindergarten team

  • KC - Mrs C Fachetti (M-Th) and Mrs C Whiting (Fri)
  • KD - Mr M Morris
  • KJ - Mrs J Manuele (M-W) and Mrs F Hasna (Th-Fri)
  • KM - Mrs M Misitano
  • KO - Ms J Oselli 
  • LaST - Mrs K Angus (Assistant Principal) 

Stage One team

  • 1A - Mrs M Ahmad
  • 1G - Mrs M Gideon (Rel. Assistant Principal)
  • 1M - Mrs A Mastroieni
  • 1R - Ms R Alvis 
  • 1/2T - Mrs T Allen
  • 2C - Ms L Choy
  • 2D - Ms M Denman
  • 2Q- Ms A Quang
  • 2WL - Mrs V Law (M-W) and Ms H Win (Th-Fri)
  • LaST - Mrs T Gynn, Mrs A Norton and Mrs M O'Sullivan

Stage Two team

  • 3A - Mrs M Antovski
  • 3B - Ms A Baccola
  • 3R - Ms R Reyes
  • 3T - Mr J Tran
  • 3/4V - Ms J Vo
  • 4H - Ms C Huynh
  • 4I - Mrs T Ignjatovic
  • 4K - Ms V Koodrin (Assistant Principal)
  • 4M - Mrs H Montague
  • 4W - Ms A Wong
  • LaST - Ms L Kopec and Mrs D Golub

Stage Three team

  • 5A- Ms J Angelis (Rel. Assistant Principal T1W8 onwards)
  • 5I - Ms A Ianni
  • 5N - Mr D Nguyen
  • 5T - Ms K Teasel
  • 5/6H - Ms H Nguyen
  • 5/6M - Ms S Manderson
  • 6B - Ms R Beaumont
  • 6C - Ms J Chahine
  • 6P - Mr Platt
  • 6Y - Ms A Mulligan (T1W1 - 7; Assistant Principal) Ms S Youssef (T1W8 onwards)
  • LaST - Mrs P Prasad

Support Unit team

  • K/6T - Mrs K Thorley
  • K/6K - Ms E Kinder 
  • 2/6R - Mrs J Rose (Rel. Assistant Principal) 

Preschool team

  • Mrs J Samperi
  • Mrs K Finlayson (Assistant Principal)

Library team

  • Ms J Bastion 
  • Mrs A Grujic (M, W, Th)
  • Ms J Hemsworth (SAO)  

Community Language team

  • Chinese - Mrs R Zhou and Ms G Chau
  • Vietnamese - Ms B Doan, Mrs P Tran, Mr T Tran (M-T), Mrs H Vo
  • Khmer - Mrs S Ly & Mrs T Nikolovski (Th-Fri)
  • Japanese - Ms S Cheon

RFF Team

  • Ms K Morris
  • Ms L Hilleard

COVID Intervention Team

  • Ms N Barahona
  • Mrs S Sebastian
  • Ms J Tan (M-W)
  • Mrs D Tran

SLSOs

  • SU - Ms L Mai
  • SU - Mrs S White
  • SU - Ms N Francese
  • Preschool - Ms S Cheung
  • Preschool - Ms S Trieu (M-W)
  • Preschool - Ms Baltazar (Th-Fri)
  • Mrs S Stewart
  • Mrs V Milenkovic 
  • Mrs K Heng (M-W)
  • Mr M O'Brien (Th-Fri)
  • Mrs L Hartley (M - W, Fri)

Counsellors/School Psychologist

  • Mr R Epoff 
  • Ms E Woods

School Administration Staff

  • Mrs K Higgs (Business Manager) 
  • Mrs L Jonson (SAM) 
  • Mrs P Adams
  • Mrs L Perez
  • Mrs L Dunn 
  • Mrs S Crouch (Th) 

General Assistant 

  • Mr Z Adra